Accident Fleet 16B Finch II N9753L, Friday 30 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FINC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fleet 16B Finch II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9753L
MSN: 529
Engine model:Warner SS165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gin Road south of Zuehl Airfield - 1TE4, Marion, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, TX (1T)
Destination airport:Marion, TX (1TE4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the local flight, the airplane’s engine began to surge and then experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a nearby field. However, during the forced landing, the airplane impacted a tree and subsequently came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that when he drained the fuel tank after the accident he found a piece of welding slag in the fuel line, which blocked the flow of fuel to the engine.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a piece of metal in the fuel line, which blocked fuel flow to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location