Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-85P (WL) EC-JHL, Friday 30 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 December 2011
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85P (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-JHL
MSN: 33976/1740
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Europa Flight UX1009 suffered a runway excursion on landing at Paris-CDG.
The passengers reportedly stayed 3 hours inside the aircraft before being able to leave.

Sources:

http://actu.orange.fr/france/sortie-de-piste-a-roissy-d-un-avion-de-la-compagnie-aireuropa-aucun-blesse-afp_403748.html

Location