| Date: | Tuesday 7 April 1970 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Ryan ST-A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N17345 |
| MSN: | 148 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quitman, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kissimmee,Fla |
| Destination airport: | South Bend,Ind |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recvry date 4/8/70.No lights,radio,or elec nav equip on acft.Pilot had a coronary heart condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA70AM081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB