Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma N47305, Thursday 8 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 1977
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N47305
MSN: 1371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, 90 mi SW of Morgan City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Intracoastal City, A
Destination airport:Penzoil A Offshore Installation, Gulf of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma impacted a crane during landing on an offshore installation in the Gulf of Mexico, off Louisiana, killing 17 occupants; 2 survived the accident.

During an attempted go-around, collided with 1" cable below a crane while attempting to land on an oil rig in the Gulf of Mexico, hit deck and bounced overboard. The crane operator had failed to park the crane boom in the stowed position. Wind was gusting at 30 knots.

This accident resulted in the formation of the Helicopter Safety Advisory Conference (HSAC).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW78FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=43710&key=0
http://www.gendisasters.com/louisiana/4946/lafayette,-la-helicopter-crash-gulf-mexico,-dec-1977

http://www.hsac.org