This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 December 2011 |
| Time: | 9 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Clipper |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub del Golfo |
| Registration: | I-NAPE |
| MSN: | 0818 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Massimo, CB -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Casertano |
| Destination airport: | Campitello Matese |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Clipper helicopter crashed on a ski site slope at San Massimo and was destroyed.
All four occupants survived.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.iltempo.it/molise/2011/12/31/1312765-precipita_elicottero_tutti_salvi.shtml]
http://www.ilpuntoamezzogiorno.it/2011/12/elicottero-con-turisti-si-schianta-al-suolo-su-pista-da-sci-tutti-salvi-le-foto/
http://www.julienews.it/notizia/cronaca/campitello-matese-precipita-elicottero-passeggeri-salvi/97384_cronaca_2.html
http://www.fff.dgualdo.it/inape/inape-egh-001.htm (photo)