Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo-Beaver OY-JRR, Sunday 11 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 2007
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo-Beaver
Owner/operator:Para Flite
Registration: OY-JRR
MSN: 1632TB18
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Wh1tney PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lashendon (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on take off. The pilot was killed, but the eight parachutists on board survived.
Danish registration OY-JRR cancelled 02.07.2008. The Beaver was rebuilt as N338DP, and registered to D.A.Peters in Anchorage, Alaska. On 16.07.2009 re-registered as N94DN to Douglas Aviation (South Barrington, Illinois)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/03/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f801e5274a13170006e5/DHC-2_Mk.III_Turbo-Beaver__OY-JRR_12-07.pdf
2. http://www.dhc-2.com/id242.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1966 CF-UKK Great Northern Airways 0 14 Ml NE of Dawson City, YT sub