This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Military |
| Registration: | G-CYCI |
| MSN: | H9736 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Simcoe, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camp Borden, ON |
| Destination airport: | Toronto, ON |
Narrative:Ex RAF H9736. Part of 1919 Imperial Gift of 100 Avro 504Ks. Taken on charge 23.11.20. Written off 20.2.21 as per details below:
CLAXTON, Lieutenant William Gordon - Distinguished Flying Cross - awarded as per London Gazette dated 3 August 1918. Born 1 June 1899 in Ogilvie, Manitoba. Home in Toronto; graduated in RFC/Canada; as a 2nd Lieutenant he left Toronto on 29 September 1917; at Training Depot, 29 October 1917; to CFS, Upavon, 30 October 1917; with No.41 Squadron, 26 March to 17 August 1918 (missing, prisoner of war); repatriated 1 December 1918.
At Camp Borden for refresher training, on 20 February 1921 he took off in Avro 504K G-CYCI for Toronto. His engine failed and he tried to land on the ice at the south end of Lake Simcoe, striking a ridge which was hard to see, wiping out the undercarriage, and doing other damage.
Aircraft not repaired: struck off charge 17.4.1923. Pilot survived uninjured, died of natural causes on 28 September 1967 aged 69.
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
http://rcafassociation.ca/uploads/airforce/2009/07/gong-2c-d.html www.ody.ca/~bwalker/cab_detail_aa_cz.html www.goldenyears.ukf.net/ImperialGift-Canada.htm 