| Date: | Saturday 9 October 1971 |
| Time: | 15:04 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6664 |
| MSN: | 84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wrightwood, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft climb,cross mtn ridge and turn to recross ridge.Hit trees on down slope. No malfunctn
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX72AL023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB