Incident Airspeed Horsa I DP726, * Location/country not given. To instructional airframe RAF 3397M. No further details.
" /> * Location/country not given. To instructional airframe RAF 3397M. No further details.
" />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141001

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hors model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Horsa I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: DP726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Unknown, on Arnhem ops * -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forcelanded on Arnhem lift during operation "Market Garden".
* Location/country not given. To instructional airframe RAF 3397M. No further details.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft DA100 - DZ999, published 2008