Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 N2WH, Wednesday 9 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1978
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2WH
MSN: 61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Croghan, Chesterfield County, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester Catawba Regional Airport, Chester, South Carolina (DCM/KDCM)
Destination airport:Chester Catawba Regional Airport, Chester, South Carolina (DCM/KDCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 9, 1978 when collided with trees on landing at Mount Croghan, Chesterfield County, South Carolina. (At approximate co ordinates 34°46′7″N 80°13′31″W). The pilot (the sole person board) was killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING - MISJUDGED DISTANCE, SPEED, ALTITUDE OR CLEARANCE"

Despite being assessed by the NTSB as "destroyed", this Nimbus 2 was rebuilt, and re-registered as N28TB. Last registered between April 27, 2007 and January 31, 2004 to a new owner in Santa Fe, New Mexico

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78DA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA78DA112 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=39934&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2WH
3. As N28TB: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=28TB
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/nimbus2.htm
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/sc/N2WH/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Croghan,_South_Carolina