Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria S N7966A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14103

Date:Sunday 17 October 1971
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7966A
MSN: 37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi Municipal Airport - KTSP, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KTSP
Destination airport:KTSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed at Tehachapi Municipal Airport - KTSP, California. The pilot onboard was killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB