Incident Airspeed Horsa I HG930, " /> " /> " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141054

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hors model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Horsa I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: HG930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tow broke en route to Arnhem; ditched during operation "Market Garden". No further details.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989