Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus N2RQ, Wednesday 12 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1978
Time:13:36
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2RQ
MSN: 624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fitchburg, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Stall. Glider was observed in 50 deg nose down attitude prior to impact. Autopsy not performed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FNE27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC78FNE27