Accident Schleicher ASK 13 N1757, Thursday 8 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 1972
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Freedom Soarin
Registration: N1757
MSN: 13061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:No.Canton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control during steep turn to final approach due sudden gusts. Pilot had 1 hr last 90 days,34 min solo.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB