Accident Schleicher ASK 13 N3AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14109

Date:Saturday 22 April 1978
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3AS
MSN: 13419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adrian, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adrian, MI
Destination airport:Adrian, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
COLLISION WITH AIRCRAFT: BOTH IN FLIGHT. Midair with N8128M - C182. SELECTED WRONG RUNWAY RELATIVE TO EXISTING WIND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI78FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI78FA033