Accident Schleicher ASW 15 N3644, Saturday 5 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1971
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3644
MSN: 15079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
upper,lwr sections r elev sepd.Absence of adequate adhesive bond along leading,outboard edges. Ex D-3644.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71AD044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
BFU 814.5-1/71