This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Aircraft Hamilcar I |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | HH932 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | on Normandy ops -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
Hamilcar HH 932 was lifted off from RAF Tarrent Rushton on June 6th 1944 by Halifax LL403 9UG 644 Squadron RAF as part of Operation Tonga. Halifax pilot F/L Bob Baird.
Takeoff was noted as 02.06 am June 6th 1944 in the unofficial control tower log, making this the first Hamilcar ever to take off on a combat operation. There were four Hamilcars in this lift.
Cargo was a 17 pounder anti-tank gun and crew towed by a modified Morris Quad 8 gun tractor.
HH932 was released on target despite the Halifax pilot being injured by flak while crossing the French coast.
Sources:
The above information came to me from my father W/O W Q McGeachin RAAF who was the navigator of LL403 9UG