| Date: | Friday 6 April 1979 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 17 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4AX |
| MSN: | 17019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Oviedo, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KGIF |
| Destination airport: | KGIF |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Uncontrolled collision with the ground. Pilot was killed and the glider (ASW 17) was destroyed. Glider was operated from Winter Heaven - KGIF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79FLD55 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA79FLD55
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 