| Date: | Tuesday 28 July 1981 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N59RA |
| MSN: | 14032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | California Cty, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | California Cty, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In Flight - Airframe Failure during low pass - Right horiz stab & elevator seperated.A 1976 independent flight test revealed positive a/s system errors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX81FA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX81FA111
http://rcawsey.co.uk/asw19.htm