Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AFX, Saturday 26 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 February 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Western Federated Flying Club
Registration: ZK-AFX
MSN: 3644
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waitemata Harbour, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RNZAF Station Hobsonville
Destination airport:RNZAF Station Hobsonville
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth (Gipsy Major #80278): C of A 6151 issued 6.12.37 to Dominion of New Zealand. Registered ZK-AFX (CofR 117) 18.2.38 to Western Federated Flying Club, New Plymouth.

The newly arrived and assembled Tiger Moth was on its first test flight on 26.2.38 when the pilot lost control of the aircraft and it crashed in the water near Hobsonville. Flt/Lt A.G. Lester RNZAF was rescued from the harbour by a passing launch and taken ashore where he received treatment for head injuries. Tiger Moth ZK-AFX was also recovered from the harbour and landed on the wharfside for accident investigation (see link #7)

Sources:

1. http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=EP19380228.2.109.1&cl=CL2.1938.02.28&e=-------10--1----0--
2. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=Airshows&action=print&thread=6514
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56116-zk-afx-1
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
7. Photo of wreckage, post crash: https://www.flickr.com/photos/187797881@N02/49839493723/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hobsonville