Accident RAF 2000 GTX SE ZK-RCO, Sunday 1 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 2012
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX SE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-RCO
MSN: H2-97-8-303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whangarei Airport, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZWR
Destination airport:NZWR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A RAF 2000 GTX SE gyrocopter was caught by a wind gust, tipped on its side and crashed when landing at Whangarei Airport - NZWR.

The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/?blogid=1226232&blogurl=copter-crash-scare
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10776316
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Weekly_Accident_Reports/Accidents_registered_to_09_Jan_2012.pdf

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/580/580065.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 1999 ZK-RCO Private 0 Whangarei Airport, Northland w/o

Location