This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 January 2012 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Facet Aircraft Sapphire 10 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 10-312 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lake Hume near Wodonga, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YHBK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Facet Aircraft Sapphire 10 ultralight crashed into Lake Hume near Wodonga, VIC.
The pilot suffered only minor cuts.
Sources:
http://www.bordermail.com.au/news/local/news/general/plane-crash-at-lake-hume/2408178.aspx http://www.abc.net.au/news/2012-01-02/ultra-light-plane-crashes-into-lake/3755436
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/more-news/light-plane-crashes-in-the-states-north-pilot-has-lucky-escape/story-fn7x8me2-1226234962848
http://www.edenmagnet.com.au/news/national/national/general/loops-pilot-survives-after-crashing-into-lake/2408191.aspx