This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 June 1980 |
| Time: | 17:25 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20 |
| Owner/operator: | 707 Aircraft Inc (reg owner) |
| Registration: | N707PG |
| MSN: | 20009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Sterling, Madison County, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, Ohio |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.06.1980: aircraft failed to obtain/maintain minimum flying speed. Aircraft Stalled/Spun into the ground at Mount Sterling, Madison County, Ohio. Pilot killed, aircraft destroyed
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI80FEK15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI80FEK15
2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=707PG 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm 