Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N56MW, Tuesday 15 July 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1980
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56MW
MSN: 20270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lea County Regional Airport, Hobbs, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lea County Regional Airport (HOB/KHOB)
Destination airport:Lea County Regional Airport (HOB/KHOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.07.1980 when crashed near Lea County Regional Airport, Hobbs, New Mexico. After release from tow aircraft, pilot lowered nose until the glider was in a near vertical attitude. Glider impacted into terrain at a 97 degree angle, pilot killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW80FA091
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56MW
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lea_County_Regional_Airport