This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 January 1981 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas A Bonser |
| Registration: | N621AS |
| MSN: | 20363 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 miles NW of Bay Saint Louis, Hancock County, Mississippi. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stennis International Airport (KHSA/HSA) |
| Destination airport: | Stennis International Airport (KHSA/HSA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.01.1981: completed 270 degree turn in landing pattern. Another Pilot found thermal activity at 800 feet agl during approach, and glider made 360 degree turn. Aircraft came down near Stennis International Airport (KHSA/HSA) 8 miles North West of Bay Saint Louis, Hancock County, Mississippi. Pilot killed
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL81FA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: ATL81FA036
2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=621AS 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw202.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bay_St._Louis,_Mississippi 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stennis_International_Airport 