Accident Schleicher K 7 N7341, Sunday 3 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1970
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7
Owner/operator:Pannonia Flyin
Registration: N7341
MSN: 706A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
both aircraft had been released from tow simultaneously about 3/4 miles apart.N7341 left wing separated.

Accident investigation:

Report number: LAX70AL070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB