Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N10368, Saturday 29 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 1977
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Texas Soaring
Registration: N10368
MSN: 115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Hill, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT IN COMMAND - EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT. Both wings separated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW78FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW78FA008