Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N2557H, Tuesday 19 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1980
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2557H
MSN: 657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Chardon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Left wing seperated in flight. AIRFRAME FAILURE: IN FLIGHT. EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI80FA064