Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141352

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Festieux (Aisne), 11 km SE of Laon -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim P9210: Took off 04:50 hrs from RAF Watton. Shot down, enemy action. 17 May 1940.
All 12 Blenheims lost on this mission.
Crew:
P/O (44976) James Joseph GRIERSON (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (581002) Joseph William PAUL (Obs.) RAF - killed
AC2 (626953) John Hedley PATTERSON (Wop/AG) RAF - killed;

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 26)
AIR81/2116