Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TA716, Friday 29 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: TA716
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north-west of RAF stn Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby
Narrative:
Mosquito TA716: Took off for a night training flight. 29/04/1949.
Yawed while on return on a night approach and hit trees. The plane undershot and crashed on approach two miles north-west of RAF Coningsby.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.231 OCU RAF ORB:
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101348