| Date: | Wednesday 2 January 2002 |
| Time: | 10:58 |
| Type: | Mainair Blade Flexwing Microlight |
| Owner/operator: | Hummingbird Microlight Flying Training Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BYLK |
| MSN: | 1201-0699-7- |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582-2V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abbey Farm, Alby Hill, Norwich, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abbey Farm, Alby Hill, Norwich, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off from Abbey Farm, Alby Hill, Norwich, Norfolk 2/1/2002. Of the two persons on board, the instructor was seriosuly injured, and the pilopt under training was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"During the takeoff run, the student, who was in control of the aircraft during the initial part of the take off roll, kept the control bar in the neutral position as the aircraft accelerated. The instructor, who did not have his hands on the control bar, recalled that the aircraft accelerated well when power was applied.
When 'the speed felt right' he indicated to the student to push the bar forward for rotation, which he did. The student then, correctly, brought the bar back towards neutral as the aircraft rotated and climbed to approximately 10 feet above the ground. The airspeed continued to increase but the aircraft did not climb.
The instructor had the impression that the student was holding the bar too far back, preventing the aircraft from climbing. He assumed control and moved the bar forward to establish a climbing attitude. The aircraft, however, failed to climb.
At this point, the instructor, now becoming concerned that they might collide with the trees and power lines at the far end of the field, initiated a turn to the left. He estimated that the aircraft was by now only 10 to 15 feet above the ground. During the turn the left wing tip contacted the ground.
The trike subsequently collided heavily with the ground and rolled over, seriously injuring the instructor and causing the student to receive fatal head injuries"
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to trike". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond repair" as the registration G-BYLK was cancelled as "destroyed" on 13/08/2002
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2002/01/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f06ced915d1374000311/dft_avsafety_pdf_502084.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYLK 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/bigglessnaps/4143481597/in/photolist-7j9qHT-aveCuq 