Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow G-AWBA, Monday 2 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 2012
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Trustees of the March Flying Group
Registration: G-AWBA
MSN: 28R-30528
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleford Airport (EGSG) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02-01-2012 when crashed at Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex: The aircraft became very low on final approach and struck bushes some distance short of the runway threshold. The pilot believed that wind shear may have been a factor in the accident. Of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger), the pilot sustained serious injuries, and the passenger sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident occurred as the aircraft was approaching to land at Stapleford following an uneventful general handling flight. On board were the pilot and his passenger, also a qualified private pilot. Runway 22L was in use, with a west-south-westerly surface wind of about 13 knots. The weather was fine, with good visibility and scattered clouds.

The aircraft joined the circuit and established on what appeared to be a normal, stabilised approach at 87 mph IAS, with the landing gear and three stages of flap extended. The pilot recalled the wind starting to buffet the aircraft and his next recollection was of being at very low height with bushes immediately ahead. The aircraft struck the bushes and stopped abruptly, in a nose-down attitude, about 20 metres before the start of the runway (the actual threshold was displaced by 177 metres). The pilot believed that wind shear may have been a factor in the accident".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Starboard wing detached, landing gear damaged". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AWBA was cancelled by the CAA on 02-03-2012 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/01/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff03ed915d13740009a7/Piper_PA-28R-180_Cherokee_Arrow_G-AWBA_05-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AWBA
3. http://www.ipswichstar.co.uk/news/romford-lucky-escape-for-two-men-following-light-aircraft-incident-in-essex-1-1166914
4. http://www.guardian-series.co.uk/news/9448644.EPPING_FOREST__Planes_crash_and_catch_fire_on_district_s_airfields/
5. Wreckage at Fenland Airfield Airport, Spalding,02-03-2014: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000962220.html

Location