| Date: | Thursday 24 July 1980 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Wurtsboro Avn |
| Registration: | N17905 |
| MSN: | 528 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Wurtsboro, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT SUFFERED HEART ATTACK. ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION FM THROMBUS IN L CORONARY ARTERY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC80FA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC80FA061