| Date: | Monday 4 September 1972 |
| Time: | 13:14 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Borderland Aer |
| Registration: | N5734S |
| MSN: | 388 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Jamul, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lost control flying near ridge. Pilot had 40 min total in last 90 days.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX73AL010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB