This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 1680 (Transport) Flight RAF |
| Registration: | R5928 |
| MSN: | 6465 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Carricknowe Golf Course, Corstorphine, Edinburgh, Lothian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow |
| Destination airport: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian |
Narrative:c/no.6465: Taken on charge by RAF as R5928 under Contract 21547/39 at 2 E&WS Yatesbury 24.10.39; renamed 2 Signal School 26.8.40. To 1 Signal School Cranwell 2.10.41. To DeHavilland Witney for repairs 7.7.42. To Abbotsinch Station Flight 11.10.42. To 1680 (Transport) Flight, Abbotsinch 15.6.43.
Written off 1.3.44, while on approach to Edinburgh in snow falls, crew made an emergency landing on the Carrick Knowe Golf course located in Corstorphine, Edinburgh, Lothian, less than 2 km from the runway threshold. Both crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Struck off charge 2.3.44.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 37)
2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-edinburgh 4. 1680 (Transport) Flight RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 June 1943 to 31 March 1946): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/881/5 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162035 5.
https://www.edinburghleisure.co.uk/venues/carrick-knowe-golf-course/ 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p064.html 7.
http://www.edinphoto.org.uk/1_edin/1_edinburgh_history_-_recollections_aircraft.htm#q01_john_stevenson 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13033-What-was-Flight-1680-Abbotsinch-Scotland 9. Lake, A (1999). Flying units of the RAF. Shrewsbury: Airlife. ISBN 1-84037-086-6.
10. Sturtivant, Ray; Hamlin, John (2007). Royal Air Force flying training and support units since 1912. Tonbridge, UK: Air-Britain (Historians). ISBN 978-0851-3036-59.
Location