This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Signals School, RAF |
| Registration: | R5929 |
| MSN: | 6466 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Easton Hill, near Bishops Cannings, 3 miles NE of Devizes, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire |
Narrative:c/no.6466: Taken on charge by RAF as R5929 under Contract 21547/39 at 2 E&WS Yatesbury 27.10.39; renamed 2 Signal School RAF 26.8.40.
Written off when stalled and crashed, whilst low flying at Easton Hill, near Bishops Cannings, 3 miles North East of Devizes, Wiltshire 27.5.41; all 7 on board killed, including civilian pilot Frederick J O’Connor. The six military crew killed were:
AC.2 (W/Op under training) Frank BILLINGHAM, Service Number 1192273;
AC.2 (W/Op under training) Arthur S. BUTCHER, Service Number 1290772;
Corporal (W/Op) Victor C. CHITTOCK, Service Number 640119;
AC.2 (W/Op) John BOOTH, Service Number 1000552; commemorated at Darlington West Cemetary, Darlington, County Durham
AC.2 (W/Op) Ivor C. BURGESS, Service Number 1073117; commemorated at Blackpool (Carelton) Crematorium, Blackpool, Lancashire
AC.2 (W/Op under training) John BATES, Service Number 1073782; Commemorated at Kimberworth (St Thomas) Churchyard
All the deaths were registered at Devizes, and three of the six crew were buried at Yatesbury (All Saints) Churchyard, Yatesbury, Wiltshire. The other three fatalities were reclaimed by their families for internment locally to their home towns. DH.89A R5929 Struck off charge 3.6.41.
Bishops Cannings is a village and civil parish in the Vale of Pewsey in Wiltshire, England, 3 miles (5 km) north-east of Devizes. Easton Hill is a peak in Bishops Cannings, Wiltshire, England and has an elevation of 705 feet. Easton Hill is situated nearby to the hamlet of Horton, as well as near the village of Bishops Cannings.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Dragon_Rapide#Accidents_and_incidents 3. 2 Signals School Operational Record Book (Record of Events 1 October 1938 to 31 December 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/719 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100428 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-bishops-cannings-7-killed 5.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 6.
https://forum.rafcommands.com/forum/unaccounted-airmen-and-airwomen-project/1941/2802-410527-unaccounted-airmen-27-5-1941 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/58008681/frederick-john-o'connor
8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2710554/frank-billingham/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2710557/arthur-sydney-butcher/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2710559/victor-charles-chittock/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2837820/john-booth/ 12.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/4029189/ivor-charles-burgess/ 13.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2402773/john-bates/ 14.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p064.html 15.
https://rotherhamwarmemorials.weebly.com/rgs-2.html 16.
https://mapcarta.com/N11922086096 17.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bishops_Cannings Location