Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide OD-ABH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141455

Date:Friday 30 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Arab Contracting & Trading Company t/a Saad Transport
Registration: OD-ABH
MSN: 6469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:H3 Oil Station Airstrip, Al-Walid, Anbar Province -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:H3 Oil Station Airstrip, Al-Walid, Anbar Province, Iraq
Destination airport:Beirut, Lebanon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6469: Taken on charge by RAF as R5932 under Contract 21547/39 at 2 E&WS Yatesbury 20.11.39; renamed 2 SS 26.8.40. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #60026/60027). To DH for repairs 6.8.42; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 30.11.42. To 83 Group Communications Flight, Redhill 18.4.43. To 3 Delivery Flight, RAF High Ercall 19.5.43. Damaged on landing in mist at Witney, Oxfordshire 18.10.43; to 50 MU 2.11.43 for repairs. Returned to 3 Delivery Flight, Acklington 12.11.43. To 13 Group Comm Flight, Inverness 7.12.43. To 15 Group Communications Flight, Speke, Liverpool 11.10.44. To DH for maintenance 6.3.46; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 3.10.46.

Sold 9.12.47 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd. Registered G-AKNW (C of R 12084) 2.12.47 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd, Squires Gate, Blackpool. CofA 9980 issued 7.4.48. Registration cancelled 22.4.49 & registered 25.4.49 to Russell Littledale Whyham, Squires Gate, Blackpool. Registration cancelled 3.5.50 & re-registered 5.5.50 to Skyways Ltd, London SW1 (based at Dunsfold, Surrey). Registration cancelled 23.6.50 as "Sold Abroad (Lebanon)".

Registered as LR-ABH 23.6.50 to Arab Contracting & Trading t/a Saad Transport, Beirut. Re-registered OD-ABH 31.5.51 to same owner.

Destroyed by fire following port engine fire on start up at H3 Oil Station Airstrip, Al Waid, Anbar Province, Iraq, 30.7.54: All six occupants (pilot and five passengers) were able to evacuate the cabin before the airplane would be destroyed by fire. The aircraft was preparing for a flight from H3 Oil Station (Southwest) located about 450 km west of Baghdad to Beirut, Lebanon.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 37)
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKNW.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-fire-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-h3-oil-station
5. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Lancashire%20Aircraft%20Corp..html