| Date: | Sunday 8 March 1970 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Sailing Ai |
| Registration: | N2711Z |
| MSN: | 240 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fremont, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot flew into canyon area below obstructing terrain.Stalled during 180 deg turn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK70AP045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB