Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I V3901, Tuesday 12 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:18 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: V3901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lower Catesby, 4 miles SW of Daventry, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Lawford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Lawford, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Oxford V3901: Struck pylons on the radio station near Rugby. 12/12/1944
Crashed at Lower Catesby, 4 miles south west of Daventry, Northamptonshire (at Approximate co ordinates 52.2313°N 1.2474°W).
Crew:
F/Sgt (1802038) Peter Gordon COCKLIN (instr. Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (NZ4213922) William James Alexander PENNEY (Pilot u/t) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1944.htm
2. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/60118356
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lower_Catesby