Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N7793S, Sunday 3 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1970
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Holiday Soarin
Registration: N7793S
MSN: 462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
left wing of n7793s struck left wing of n7341. N7793s wasin l turn,n7341 in level flight. Uncontrolled apt.

Accident investigation:

Report number: LAX70AL070_
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB