Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide CF-BNG, Saturday 9 March 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Canadian Pacific Airlines Ltd
Registration: CF-BNG
MSN: 6472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Whale Head, Lower St Lawrence, 16 miles E of Harrington Harbour, -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Montreal, Quebec
Destination airport:Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ontario (YKZ/CYKZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6472: DH.89A Floatplane shipped unassembled to Canada without UK CofA. Registered CF-BNG 12.9.40 to DeHavilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Toronto.(Canadian CofR 2705). Re-registered 6.1.41 to Ginger Coote Airways Ltd, Vancouver, which became Canadian Pacific Air Lines 1.1.42.

Written off (destroyed by fire) 9.3.46: Enroute from Montreal to Toronto, an engine caught fire. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing on an icy area of the Lake Ontario, near Whale Head, Lower St Lawrence, 16 miles east of Harrington Harbour, Quebec The aircraft slid on its floats before coming to rest in flames. The pilot, sole person on board, was able to evacuate the aircraft and was unhurt. The twin engine aircraft was destroyed by fire. Registration CF-BNG cancelled 11.3.46

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac4/CF-BNG.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-lake-ontario
4. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Coates/3458.htm
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?84126-Dragon-Rapide-on-floats
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-3.html
7. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada-cf-b