Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide R9545, Wednesday 17 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE
Registration: R9545
MSN: 6473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 6473: Taken on charge by RAF as R9545 under Contract 20916/39 at 2 E&WS Yatesbury 3.1.40; renamed 2 Signal School 26.8.40. To DeHavilland Witney for maintenance 5.11.42; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 18.2.43. To ATA (Air Transport Auxiliary) RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 23.3.43. To DeHavilland Witney for maintenance 30.11.44; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 22.2.45. Allocated to A&AEE Boscombe Down 22.9.45 and delivered 1.10.45.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit by fuel bowser whilst parked at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire 17.12.47. The fuel bowser inflected severe damage to the aircraft's tail, four of the longerons, the skin and other parts of the aircraft's rear fuselage. R9545 was deemed 'damaged beyond repair' and struck off charge 30.1.48. To scrap dump at Boscombe Down 20.4.48 after spares recovery

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 p.355 by Colin Cummings
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 58)
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
5. A&AEE Boscombe Down ORB 1-1-48 to 31-1-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1216: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100926
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Boscombe_Down#Cold_War