Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4568, Saturday 1 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 1941
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:14 FTS RAF
Registration: L4568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4568 of 14 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1 February 1941 when crashed on take off from RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire. Both pilots were injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999, (James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1991)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-cranfield-afb-uk/]
3. http://cranfieldexpress.com/Cranfield%20Airport%20-%20History1.html