This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 September 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College |
| Registration: | L4582 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4582 of the RAF College, Cranwell. Presumed written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 September 1939 when struck by Handley Page Hampden L4097 of 50 Squadron, RAF, whilst parked at RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire.
Hampden L4097 had taken off from RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, for the pilot to undertake his first night solo flight on this type of aircraft. The Hampden landed safely at RAF Cranwell, but, whilst taxiing, collided with Airspeed Oxford L4582, which was parked on the airfield.
The pilot of the Hampden (Pilot Officer Cockerell) was uninjured, but the Hampden was sufficiently damaged to require it to be dismantled and removed from the airfield for repairs. Oxford L4582 was empty (unoccupied) at the time, so there were no casualties involved with this aircraft. The aircraft accident record card (Air Ministry Form 1180) for Oxford L4582 records that it was written off (damaged beyond repair) at night on 8 September 1939, but does not explicitly confirm that it was due to it being struck by Hampden L4097. However, only two aircraft were wrecked at RAF Cranwell on this date, so the tie up can be presumed, if not confirmed.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1991)
2. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form 1180), RAF Museum, Hendon, London
3.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1939-incident-logs 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-united-kingdom 