Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4627, Tuesday 10 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1939
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: L4627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4627 of the RAF College, Cranwell. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire on 10 October 1939. The aircraft was written off after the pilot, L/AC P. A.C. Sibley. held off too high whilst landing. The starboard wing dropped and hit the ground, damaging the aircraft beyond repair. All three crew on board were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1991)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1939-incident-logs