Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II L4607, Wednesday 21 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1940
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: L4607
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bibury, NE of Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bibury, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 21 February 1940: Crashed shortly after take off from RAF Bibury, north east of Cirencester, Gloucestershire (at approximate co ordinates: 51°46′53″N 01°50′10″W). While on initial climb out, the aircraft hit trees and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-bibury
3. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bibury