Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide R9551, Tuesday 25 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:1 Camouflage Unit RAF
Registration: R9551
MSN: 6479
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yoxall, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Litchfield, Staffordshire
Narrative:
c/no.6479: Taken on charge by RAF as R9551 under Contract 20916/39 at 12 MU 5.4.40. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 12.8.40. To 1 Camouflage Unit, RAF Hendon 24.12.40.

Badly damaged in forced landing in bad weather at Yoxall, Staffordshire 25.3.41. The crew was performing a ferry flight from RAF Hendon. En route, they encountered bad weather conditions and attempted to make an emergency landing in a field at Yoxall, Staffordshire. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. To 51 MU Litchfield for components recovery 29.3.41 and struck off charge 14.4.41

1 Camouflage Unit, established at Baginton near Coventry; formed 9 October 1939; moved to Cosford 29 September 1940; moved to Hendon 7 November 1940; moved to Stapleford Tawney 1 June 1942.

Yoxall is a village and civil parish in Staffordshire, England. It is on the banks of the River Swarbourn on the A515 road north of Lichfield and south west of Burton upon Trent. South of the village, Yoxall Bridge crosses the River Trent.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980, page 58)
2. 1 Camouflage Unit RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 9 October 1939 to 31 July 1944): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/33/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7159069
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dominie-yoxall
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yoxall

Location