Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I AT619, Saturday 20 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 November 1943
Time:11:00
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1520 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: AT619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Holme on Spalding Moor, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme on Spalding Moor, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Holme on Spalding Moor, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
On 20th November 1943 this aircraft was being landed at Holme on Spalding Moor airfield at 11.00hrs using the Beam approach system in foggy weather, on touch down the aircraft bounced and left the runway, the wheels then dug into soft ground and the aircraft overturned. The aircraft was on the books of 1520 BAT (Beam Approach Training) Flight which trained pilots in the use of the beam flying equipment.

Crew:-
Pilot (Instructor) : Squadron Leader Herbert Charles Langford RAFVR 86412 (NCO:741851 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 November, 1940) [Injured]
Pilot (Under Training) : Sergeant J R Coulter RAAF [Injured]

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/at619.html
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database