Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I P1922, Saturday 15 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 February 1941
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RAF
Registration: P1922
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brize Norton Village near RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton (EGVN)
Narrative:
Oxford P1922: Lost control in cloud near base, abandoned at Brize Norton Village, Oxfordshire. 15/02/1941
Crew:
???? (pilot) RAF - Ok
LAC J S J Hamilton-Smartin (RAFVR) - injured;

Sources:

1.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996

3.AIR81/5156 ---- C16689254