Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I BG555, Tuesday 9 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:598 Sqn RAF
Registration: BG555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scapa Flow, east of Cava Island, Orkneys -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skeabrae, Orkney
Destination airport:RAF Skeabrae, Orkney
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford BG555 of 598 Squadron took off from Skeabrae at around 23.30 hours on 9th May 1944. 598 Squadron flew anti aircraft co-operation duties.This night, BG555 was tasked to act as enemy for a searchlight exercise over Scapa Flow. During evasive action to avoid the searchlight beams the aircraft entered a steep dive from 6,500 feet when part of port wing broke off causing loss of control, resulting in BG555 crashing into the waters of Scapa Flow, just to the east of Cava Island, at approx 23.50 hours. The two crew and one passenger were lost and none of the bodies were recovered. All are commemorated on the Runnymede memorial.

Crew of Airspeed Oxford BG555:

Pilot: Pilot Officer Donald Stuart McGregor 40128 RNZAF
Wireless Operator: Flying Officer William Oakley Helm 79909 RAFVR
Passenger: A/C.1 Henry Ernest Haywood 653429 RAF

Sources:

1. http://www.crashsiteorkney.com/oxford-bg555-scapa-flow
2. https://scotlandsplaces.gov.uk:443/record/hes/287631/airspeed-oxford-i-scapa-flow-orkney/rcahms
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dolorescrossproject.org/casualty/29635/mcgregor-donald-stuart]
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4215-P-O-DONALD-STUART-McGREGOR-RNZAF